Privacy Policy

Last updated: April 2019

Toperators ("us", "we", or "our") operates the https://toperators.com/ website (the "Service") and is run by the Dutch limited liability company Hugo Janzen Audiovisuele Projecten B.V.

Toperators values the privacy of the users of our Service. As a controller of personal information based in The Netherlands we process this data in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). As it is our duty to inform you about the processing operations of Toperators and the reason to do so this page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your personal information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at https://toperators.com/

Information Collection And Use

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to,

  • your initials, first-, middle- and last name, possible title;
  • your email address and postal address;
  • your social media accounts
  • other information needed to provide the Service;
  • Log Data as specified below;

together to be referred to as "Personal Information".

Most of the Personal Information you will provide when signing up to our Service. If you are not willing to provide all the Personal Information as needed to provide our Service, you will not be able to sign up and use the Service.

Purposes and legal grounds

Toperators processes your Personal Information with the following purposes:

  • To record the Personal Information needed for another user to contact you through our Service
  • To share personal information with other members of the platform
  • To share Personal Information with seekers

These processing operations are based on the legal grounds of:

  • The necessity to be able to perform the contract in providing the Service as a user has signed up for;
  • The necessity for the purposes of the legitimate interests of Toperators;
  • The explicit consent to the processing of Personal Information for one or more specific purposes.

Storage limitation

Personal Information can only be kept as long as that is necessary for the purposes for which the Personal Information is processed. Therefor Toperators only stores Personal Information of users who are subscribed to the Service.

Personal Information that has been given to Toperators to use with the explicit consent of the user, such as e-mail addresses regarding newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information will be kept as long as Toperators will provide these newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information and until a year after ending this. At all times you will be able to revoke any given consent at any time by contacting Toperators through [email protected] Once you have revoked your consent, Toperators will delete the Personal Information related to the give consent within the year after you have revokes your consent.

Third Parties

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use your Personal Information for any other purposes. We do our best to only work with third parties that also meet the requirements of the GDPR. In the cases that Toperators remains the controller of the Personal Information and the third parties will be processors of such Personal Information, we will enter into a separate Data Processing Agreement.

We will not provide your Personal Information to third parties outside the scope of the Service without your explicit written consent.

If needed to share your Personal Data with third parties outside the European Economic Area we will see to it that such transfer will be in accordance with applicable law and regulations.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your rights

Regarding our processing of Personal Information you as our user have the right to obtain any information on our processing operations, as well as the right to access, rectify, delete, limit or transfer that Personal Information. You also have the right to object to the processing operation and to refuse so called automated decisions. As we already informed you, you can also at any time revoke any consent given to us to use your Personal Information.

A request on one or more of the mentioned rights can be addressed to [email protected] or phone: +31736140707. We will have to verify your identity to execute any request and will do our best to react on your request as soon as possible, ultimately within 4 weeks.

Apart from all the mentioned rights, you can also file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority through https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en We do hope however that you will give us the opportunity to answer your questions and react on your complaints directly before filing an official complaint.

Log Data

We may also collect information that your browser will share with us whenever you visit our Service ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this type of information in order to increase our Service's functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

We use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Business Transaction

If Toperators is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a children under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via [email protected] or telephone +31736140707.